Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella

The Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella costs $8.49 and has about 710 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella
Twisted Mozzarella $8.49

Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella Price

$8.49typical U.S. price
$7.52cheapest state (North Carolina)
$10.59most expensive (Washington)
710calories
Just For Startersmenu section

The Twisted Mozzarella costs $8.49 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $7.52 on average in North Carolina and as much as $10.59 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Twisted Mozzarella Price by State

Average price of the Twisted Mozzarella in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
North Carolina$7.52$7.49 to $7.99
Mississippi$7.82$7.49 to $7.99
Arkansas$7.99$7.99
Georgia$7.99$7.99
Idaho$7.99$7.99
Kansas$7.99$7.99
Louisiana$7.99$7.99
South Carolina$7.99$7.49 to $8.49
Tennessee$7.99$7.99
West Virginia$7.99$7.99
Wisconsin$7.99$7.99
Indiana$8.02$7.99 to $8.49
Kentucky$8.02$7.99 to $8.49
Virginia$8.10$7.99 to $8.49
Pennsylvania$8.16$7.99 to $8.49
Texas$8.16$7.49 to $8.49
Alabama$8.18$7.99 to $8.49
New Mexico$8.18$7.99 to $8.49
Oklahoma$8.18$7.99 to $8.49
Utah$8.40$7.99 to $8.49
Ohio$8.47$7.99 to $8.49
Iowa$8.49$8.49
Maryland$8.49$8.49
Michigan$8.49$8.49
Missouri$8.49$8.49
Nebraska$8.49$8.49
New Hampshire$8.49$8.49
New Jersey$8.49$8.49
North Dakota$8.49$8.49
Vermont$8.49$8.49
Wyoming$8.49$8.49
South Dakota$8.74$8.49 to $8.99
Florida$8.98$8.49 to $8.99
Connecticut$8.99$8.99
Illinois$8.99$8.99
Maine$8.99$8.99
Massachusetts$8.99$8.99
Minnesota$8.99$8.99
Nevada$8.99$8.99
Rhode Island$8.99$8.99
New York$9.06$8.99 to $10.49
Arizona$9.07$8.99 to $10.49
Colorado$9.15$8.99 to $10.49
Montana$9.49$8.99 to $9.99
California$10.46$9.99 to $10.49
Oregon$10.49$10.49
Washington$10.59$10.49 to $10.99

What Comes With the Twisted Mozzarella

The Twisted Mozzarella is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella Nutrition Facts

NutritionTwisted Mozzarella
ServingOne shareable order
Calories710
Share of a 2,000-calorie day36%
Per person (shared by 4)≈178
Total fat39g
Saturated fat15g
Cholesterol65mg
Sodium2610mg
Carbohydrates64g
Fiber4g
Sugars6g
Protein27g

The Twisted Mozzarella has about 710 calories, compared with an average of 892 calories for other Just For Starters items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Texas Red Chili (250 cal), Grilled Shrimp Appetizer (370 cal), Deviled Eggs (520 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Twisted Mozzarella Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Twisted Mozzarella Allergens

AllergenIn the Twisted Mozzarella?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Twisted Mozzarella likely contains milk, wheat / gluten, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Twisted Mozzarella vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Twisted Mozzarella$8.49710
Cactus Blossom®$8.992250
Fried Pickles$7.99550
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99560
Tater Skins$9.991320
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99760
Combo Appetizer$13.99Varies
Cheese Fries$10.991240
Killer Ribs$13.49910
Texas Red Chili$3.99250
Grilled Shrimp Appetizer$7.99370
Deviled Eggs$7.99520
Firecracker Shrimp$10.931080

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse appetizers page.

Tips for Ordering the Twisted Mozzarella

Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella FAQs

How much is the Twisted Mozzarella at Texas Roadhouse?

The Twisted Mozzarella costs $8.49 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $7.52 in North Carolina to $10.59 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Twisted Mozzarella?

The Twisted Mozzarella has about 710 calories.

What comes with the Twisted Mozzarella?

The Twisted Mozzarella is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Where is the Twisted Mozzarella cheapest?

In our comparison the Twisted Mozzarella is cheapest in North Carolina (about $7.52) and most expensive in Washington (about $10.59).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Twisted Mozzarella?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Fried Pickles ($7.99), the Grilled Shrimp Appetizer ($7.99), the Deviled Eggs ($7.99).

Can I order the Twisted Mozzarella to go?

Yes. You can order the Twisted Mozzarella for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.