Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp

The Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp costs $10.93 and has about 1080 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp
Firecracker Shrimp $10.93

Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp Price

$10.93typical U.S. price
$9.45cheapest state (Georgia)
$12.42most expensive (California)
1080calories
Just For Startersmenu section

The Firecracker Shrimp costs $10.93 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $9.45 on average in Georgia and as much as $12.42 in California.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Firecracker Shrimp Price by State

Average price of the Firecracker Shrimp in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Georgia$9.45$8.99 to $9.49
California$12.42$11.99 to $12.49

What Comes With the Firecracker Shrimp

The Firecracker Shrimp is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp Nutrition Facts

NutritionFirecracker Shrimp
ServingOne shareable order
Calories1080
Share of a 2,000-calorie day54%
Per person (shared by 4)≈270
Total fat88g
Saturated fat14g
Cholesterol185mg
Sodium1490mg
Carbohydrates54g
Fiber4g
Sugars12g
Protein20g

The Firecracker Shrimp has about 1080 calories, compared with an average of 858 calories for other Just For Starters items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Texas Red Chili (250 cal), Grilled Shrimp Appetizer (370 cal), Deviled Eggs (520 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Firecracker Shrimp Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Firecracker Shrimp Allergens

AllergenIn the Firecracker Shrimp?
MilkNot a listed ingredient
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishLikely yes
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Firecracker Shrimp likely contains wheat / gluten, egg, shellfish, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Firecracker Shrimp vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Firecracker Shrimp$10.931080
Cactus Blossom®$8.992250
Fried Pickles$7.99550
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99560
Tater Skins$9.991320
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99760
Combo Appetizer$13.99Varies
Cheese Fries$10.991240
Killer Ribs$13.49910
Texas Red Chili$3.99250
Grilled Shrimp Appetizer$7.99370
Twisted Mozzarella$8.49710
Deviled Eggs$7.99520

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse appetizers page.

Tips for Ordering the Firecracker Shrimp

Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp FAQs

How much is the Firecracker Shrimp at Texas Roadhouse?

The Firecracker Shrimp costs $10.93 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $9.45 in Georgia to $12.42 in California. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Firecracker Shrimp?

The Firecracker Shrimp has about 1080 calories.

What comes with the Firecracker Shrimp?

The Firecracker Shrimp is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Where is the Firecracker Shrimp cheapest?

In our comparison the Firecracker Shrimp is cheapest in Georgia (about $9.45) and most expensive in California (about $12.42).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Firecracker Shrimp?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Tater Skins ($9.99), the Texas Nachos ($9.49), the Cactus Blossom® ($8.99).

Can I order the Firecracker Shrimp to go?

Yes. You can order the Firecracker Shrimp for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.