Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries

The Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries costs $10.99 and has about 1240 calories. A big pile of steak fries covered in melted cheddar and bacon; chili can be added for a small extra charge. Here is the Texas Roadhouse cheese fries price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries
Cheese Fries $10.99

Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries Price

$10.99typical U.S. price
$10.07cheapest state (Idaho)
$12.99most expensive (Washington)
1240calories
Just For Startersmenu section

The Cheese Fries costs $10.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $10.07 on average in Idaho and as much as $12.99 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Cheese Fries Price by State

Average price of the Cheese Fries in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Idaho$10.07$9.99 to $10.49
South Carolina$10.12$9.99 to $10.99
Kansas$10.13$9.99 to $10.49
Louisiana$10.16$9.99 to $10.49
Mississippi$10.16$9.49 to $10.99
Georgia$10.39$9.99 to $10.99
Texas$10.45$9.49 to $10.99
Tennessee$10.46$9.99 to $10.99
North Carolina$10.49$10.49
Arkansas$10.60$10.49 to $10.99
Alabama$10.68$10.49 to $10.99
Pennsylvania$10.73$9.99 to $10.99
West Virginia$10.78$9.99 to $10.99
Indiana$10.84$10.49 to $10.99
Kentucky$10.87$9.99 to $10.99
Utah$10.94$10.49 to $10.99
Connecticut$10.99$10.99
Florida$10.99$10.99
Illinois$10.99$10.99
Iowa$10.99$10.99
Maine$10.99$10.99
Maryland$10.99$10.99
Massachusetts$10.99$10.99
Michigan$10.99$10.99
Minnesota$10.99$10.99
Missouri$10.99$10.99
Nebraska$10.99$10.99
Nevada$10.99$10.99
New Hampshire$10.99$10.99
New Jersey$10.99$10.99
New Mexico$10.99$10.99
North Dakota$10.99$10.99
Ohio$10.99$10.99
Oklahoma$10.99$10.99
Rhode Island$10.99$10.99
South Dakota$10.99$10.99
Vermont$10.99$10.99
Virginia$10.99$10.99
Wisconsin$10.99$10.99
Wyoming$10.99$10.99
Arizona$11.09$10.99 to $12.99
New York$11.09$10.99 to $12.99
Colorado$11.24$10.99 to $12.99
Montana$11.74$10.99 to $12.49
California$12.99$12.99
Oregon$12.99$12.99
Washington$12.99$12.99

What Comes With the Cheese Fries

On the menu: A big pile of steak fries covered in melted cheddar and bacon; chili can be added for a small extra charge.

The Cheese Fries is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries Nutrition Facts

NutritionCheese Fries
ServingOne shareable order
Calories1240
Share of a 2,000-calorie day62%
Per person (shared by 4)≈310
Total fat65g
Saturated fat25g
Cholesterol110mg
Sodium5400mg
Carbohydrates126g
Fiber14g
Sugars2g
Protein38g

The Cheese Fries has about 1240 calories, compared with an average of 844 calories for other Just For Starters items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Texas Red Chili (250 cal), Grilled Shrimp Appetizer (370 cal), Deviled Eggs (520 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Cheese Fries Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Cheese Fries Allergens

AllergenIn the Cheese Fries?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenNot a listed ingredient
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Cheese Fries likely contains milk, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Cheese Fries vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Cheese Fries$10.991240
Cactus Blossom®$8.992250
Fried Pickles$7.99550
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99560
Tater Skins$9.991320
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99760
Combo Appetizer$13.99Varies
Killer Ribs$13.49910
Texas Red Chili$3.99250
Grilled Shrimp Appetizer$7.99370
Twisted Mozzarella$8.49710
Deviled Eggs$7.99520
Firecracker Shrimp$10.931080

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse appetizers page.

Tips for Ordering the Cheese Fries

Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries FAQs

How much is the Cheese Fries at Texas Roadhouse?

The Cheese Fries costs $10.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $10.07 in Idaho to $12.99 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Cheese Fries?

The Cheese Fries has about 1240 calories.

What comes with the Cheese Fries?

The Cheese Fries is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Where is the Cheese Fries cheapest?

In our comparison the Cheese Fries is cheapest in Idaho (about $10.07) and most expensive in Washington (about $12.99).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Cheese Fries?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Firecracker Shrimp ($10.93), the Tater Skins ($9.99), the Texas Nachos ($9.49).

Can I order the Cheese Fries to go?

Yes. You can order the Cheese Fries for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.