Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles

The Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles costs $7.99 and has about 550 calories. Crispy fried dill pickle chips in a sharing basket, with Ranch or Cajun sauce on the side. Here is the Texas Roadhouse fried pickles price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles
Fried Pickles $7.99

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles Price

$7.99typical U.S. price
$7.05cheapest state (North Carolina)
$10.59most expensive (Washington)
550calories
Just For Startersmenu section

The Fried Pickles costs $7.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $7.05 on average in North Carolina and as much as $10.59 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Fried Pickles Price by State

Average price of the Fried Pickles in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
North Carolina$7.05$6.99 to $7.99
Idaho$7.49$7.49
Kansas$7.49$7.49
Louisiana$7.49$7.49
Mississippi$7.49$6.99 to $7.99
South Carolina$7.49$6.99 to $7.99
Tennessee$7.59$7.49 to $7.99
Arkansas$7.60$7.49 to $7.99
Georgia$7.66$7.49 to $7.99
Texas$7.71$6.99 to $7.99
Alabama$7.76$7.49 to $7.99
Pennsylvania$7.84$7.49 to $7.99
West Virginia$7.85$7.49 to $7.99
Kentucky$7.93$7.49 to $7.99
Utah$7.94$7.49 to $7.99
Indiana$7.99$7.99
Iowa$7.99$7.99
Maryland$7.99$7.99
Missouri$7.99$7.99
Nebraska$7.99$7.99
New Hampshire$7.99$7.99
New Jersey$7.99$7.99
New Mexico$7.99$7.99
North Dakota$7.99$7.99
Ohio$7.99$7.99
Oklahoma$7.99$7.99
Virginia$7.99$7.99
Wisconsin$7.99$7.99
Wyoming$7.99$7.99
Michigan$8.49$8.49
South Dakota$8.49$7.99 to $8.99
Vermont$8.49$8.49
Florida$8.98$8.49 to $8.99
Connecticut$8.99$8.99
Illinois$8.99$8.99
Maine$8.99$8.99
Massachusetts$8.99$8.99
Minnesota$8.99$8.99
Nevada$8.99$8.99
Rhode Island$8.99$8.99
New York$9.06$8.99 to $10.49
Arizona$9.07$8.99 to $10.49
Colorado$9.15$8.99 to $10.49
Montana$9.49$8.99 to $9.99
California$10.46$9.99 to $10.49
Oregon$10.49$10.49
Washington$10.59$10.49 to $10.99

What Comes With the Fried Pickles

On the menu: Crispy fried dill pickle chips in a sharing basket, with Ranch or Cajun sauce on the side.

The Fried Pickles is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles Nutrition Facts

NutritionFried Pickles
ServingOne shareable order
Calories550
Share of a 2,000-calorie day28%
Per person (shared by 4)≈138
Total fat38g
Saturated fat7g
Cholesterol0mg
Sodium2580mg
Carbohydrates48g
Fiber5g
Sugars1g
Protein6g

The Fried Pickles has about 550 calories, compared with an average of 906 calories for other Just For Starters items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Texas Red Chili (250 cal), Grilled Shrimp Appetizer (370 cal), Deviled Eggs (520 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Fried Pickles Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Fried Pickles Allergens

AllergenIn the Fried Pickles?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Fried Pickles likely contains milk, wheat / gluten, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Fried Pickles vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Fried Pickles$7.99550
Cactus Blossom®$8.992250
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99560
Tater Skins$9.991320
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99760
Combo Appetizer$13.99Varies
Cheese Fries$10.991240
Killer Ribs$13.49910
Texas Red Chili$3.99250
Grilled Shrimp Appetizer$7.99370
Twisted Mozzarella$8.49710
Deviled Eggs$7.99520
Firecracker Shrimp$10.931080

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse appetizers page.

Tips for Ordering the Fried Pickles

Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles FAQs

How much is the Fried Pickles at Texas Roadhouse?

The Fried Pickles costs $7.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $7.05 in North Carolina to $10.59 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Fried Pickles?

The Fried Pickles has about 550 calories.

What comes with the Fried Pickles?

The Fried Pickles is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Where is the Fried Pickles cheapest?

In our comparison the Fried Pickles is cheapest in North Carolina (about $7.05) and most expensive in Washington (about $10.59).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Fried Pickles?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Queso ($6.99), the Texas Red Chili ($3.99), the Loaded Potato Soup ($3.99).

Can I order the Fried Pickles to go?

Yes. You can order the Fried Pickles for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.