Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites

The Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites costs $8.99 and has about 560 calories. Bite-size balls of chopped jalapeño and jack cheese, lightly fried and paired with Cajun dipping sauce. Here is the Texas Roadhouse rattlesnake bites price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites
Rattlesnake Bites $8.99

Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites Price

$8.99typical U.S. price
$8.02cheapest state (North Carolina)
$11.59most expensive (Washington)
560calories
Just For Startersmenu section

The Rattlesnake Bites costs $8.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $8.02 on average in North Carolina and as much as $11.59 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Rattlesnake Bites Price by State

Average price of the Rattlesnake Bites in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
North Carolina$8.02$7.99 to $8.49
Mississippi$8.32$7.99 to $8.49
Arkansas$8.49$8.49
Georgia$8.49$8.49
Idaho$8.49$8.49
Kansas$8.49$8.49
Louisiana$8.49$8.49
South Carolina$8.49$7.99 to $8.99
Tennessee$8.49$8.49
West Virginia$8.49$8.49
Wisconsin$8.49$8.49
Indiana$8.52$8.49 to $8.99
Kentucky$8.52$8.49 to $8.99
Virginia$8.60$8.49 to $8.99
Pennsylvania$8.66$8.49 to $8.99
Texas$8.66$7.99 to $8.99
Alabama$8.68$8.49 to $8.99
New Mexico$8.68$8.49 to $8.99
Oklahoma$8.68$8.49 to $8.99
Utah$8.90$8.49 to $8.99
Ohio$8.97$8.49 to $8.99
Iowa$8.99$8.99
Maryland$8.99$8.99
Missouri$8.99$8.99
Nebraska$8.99$8.99
New Hampshire$8.99$8.99
New Jersey$8.99$8.99
North Dakota$8.99$8.99
Wyoming$8.99$8.99
Michigan$9.49$9.49
South Dakota$9.49$8.99 to $9.99
Vermont$9.49$9.49
Florida$9.98$9.49 to $9.99
Connecticut$9.99$9.99
Illinois$9.99$9.99
Maine$9.99$9.99
Massachusetts$9.99$9.99
Minnesota$9.99$9.99
Nevada$9.99$9.99
Rhode Island$9.99$9.99
New York$10.06$9.99 to $11.49
Arizona$10.07$9.99 to $11.49
Colorado$10.08$9.99 to $11.49
Montana$10.24$9.99 to $10.49
California$11.46$10.99 to $11.49
Oregon$11.49$11.49
Washington$11.59$11.49 to $11.99

What Comes With the Rattlesnake Bites

On the menu: Bite-size balls of chopped jalapeño and jack cheese, lightly fried and paired with Cajun dipping sauce.

The Rattlesnake Bites is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites Nutrition Facts

NutritionRattlesnake Bites
ServingOne shareable order
Calories560
Share of a 2,000-calorie day28%
Per person (shared by 4)≈140
Total fat36g
Saturated fat19g
Cholesterol80mg
Sodium1430mg
Carbohydrates34g
Fiber3g
Sugars3g
Protein25g

The Rattlesnake Bites has about 560 calories, compared with an average of 905 calories for other Just For Starters items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Texas Red Chili (250 cal), Grilled Shrimp Appetizer (370 cal), Deviled Eggs (520 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Rattlesnake Bites Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Rattlesnake Bites Allergens

AllergenIn the Rattlesnake Bites?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Rattlesnake Bites likely contains milk, wheat / gluten, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Rattlesnake Bites vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99560
Cactus Blossom®$8.992250
Fried Pickles$7.99550
Tater Skins$9.991320
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99760
Combo Appetizer$13.99Varies
Cheese Fries$10.991240
Killer Ribs$13.49910
Texas Red Chili$3.99250
Grilled Shrimp Appetizer$7.99370
Twisted Mozzarella$8.49710
Deviled Eggs$7.99520
Firecracker Shrimp$10.931080

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse appetizers page.

Tips for Ordering the Rattlesnake Bites

Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites FAQs

How much is the Rattlesnake Bites at Texas Roadhouse?

The Rattlesnake Bites costs $8.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $8.02 in North Carolina to $11.59 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Rattlesnake Bites?

The Rattlesnake Bites has about 560 calories.

What comes with the Rattlesnake Bites?

The Rattlesnake Bites is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Where is the Rattlesnake Bites cheapest?

In our comparison the Rattlesnake Bites is cheapest in North Carolina (about $8.02) and most expensive in Washington (about $11.59).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Rattlesnake Bites?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Twisted Mozzarella ($8.49), the Fried Pickles ($7.99), the Grilled Shrimp Appetizer ($7.99).

Can I order the Rattlesnake Bites to go?

Yes. You can order the Rattlesnake Bites for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.