Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins

The Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins costs $9.99 and has about 1320 calories. Eight potato skins loaded with melted cheddar and bacon, plus sour cream for dipping. Here is the Texas Roadhouse tater skins price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins
Tater Skins $9.99

Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins Price

$9.99typical U.S. price
$8.55cheapest state (North Carolina)
$11.59most expensive (Washington)
1320calories
Just For Startersmenu section

The Tater Skins costs $9.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $8.55 on average in North Carolina and as much as $11.59 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Tater Skins Price by State

Average price of the Tater Skins in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
North Carolina$8.55$8.49 to $9.49
Idaho$8.99$8.99
Kansas$8.99$8.99
Louisiana$8.99$8.99
Mississippi$8.99$8.49 to $9.49
South Carolina$9.05$8.49 to $9.99
Tennessee$9.09$8.99 to $9.49
Arkansas$9.10$8.99 to $9.49
Georgia$9.16$8.99 to $9.49
West Virginia$9.35$8.99 to $9.49
Texas$9.40$8.49 to $9.99
Alabama$9.45$8.99 to $9.99
Kentucky$9.46$8.99 to $9.99
Wisconsin$9.49$9.49
Pennsylvania$9.51$8.99 to $9.99
Indiana$9.52$9.49 to $9.99
Virginia$9.60$9.49 to $9.99
New Mexico$9.68$9.49 to $9.99
Oklahoma$9.68$9.49 to $9.99
Utah$9.85$8.99 to $9.99
Ohio$9.97$9.49 to $9.99
Connecticut$9.99$9.99
Florida$9.99$9.99
Illinois$9.99$9.99
Iowa$9.99$9.99
Maine$9.99$9.99
Maryland$9.99$9.99
Massachusetts$9.99$9.99
Michigan$9.99$9.99
Minnesota$9.99$9.99
Missouri$9.99$9.99
Nebraska$9.99$9.99
Nevada$9.99$9.99
New Hampshire$9.99$9.99
New Jersey$9.99$9.99
North Dakota$9.99$9.99
Rhode Island$9.99$9.99
South Dakota$9.99$9.99
Vermont$9.99$9.99
Wyoming$9.99$9.99
New York$10.06$9.99 to $11.49
Arizona$10.07$9.99 to $11.49
Colorado$10.08$9.99 to $11.49
Montana$10.24$9.99 to $10.49
California$11.20$5.99 to $11.49
Oregon$11.49$11.49
Washington$11.59$11.49 to $11.99

What Comes With the Tater Skins

On the menu: Eight potato skins loaded with melted cheddar and bacon, plus sour cream for dipping.

The Tater Skins is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins Nutrition Facts

NutritionTater Skins
ServingOne shareable order
Calories1320
Share of a 2,000-calorie day66%
Per person (shared by 4)≈330
Total fat88g
Saturated fat49g
Cholesterol275mg
Sodium2470mg
Carbohydrates63g
Fiber7g
Sugars5g
Protein63g

The Tater Skins has about 1320 calories, compared with an average of 836 calories for other Just For Starters items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Texas Red Chili (250 cal), Grilled Shrimp Appetizer (370 cal), Deviled Eggs (520 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Tater Skins Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Tater Skins Allergens

AllergenIn the Tater Skins?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenNot a listed ingredient
EggNot a listed ingredient
SoyNot a listed ingredient
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Tater Skins likely contains milk. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Tater Skins vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Tater Skins$9.991320
Cactus Blossom®$8.992250
Fried Pickles$7.99550
Rattlesnake Bites$8.99560
Boneless Buffalo Wings$11.99760
Combo Appetizer$13.99Varies
Cheese Fries$10.991240
Killer Ribs$13.49910
Texas Red Chili$3.99250
Grilled Shrimp Appetizer$7.99370
Twisted Mozzarella$8.49710
Deviled Eggs$7.99520
Firecracker Shrimp$10.931080

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse appetizers page.

Tips for Ordering the Tater Skins

Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins FAQs

How much is the Tater Skins at Texas Roadhouse?

The Tater Skins costs $9.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $8.55 in North Carolina to $11.59 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Tater Skins?

The Tater Skins has about 1320 calories.

What comes with the Tater Skins?

The Tater Skins is a shareable starter, most come with a dipping sauce, and one order is enough for two to four people.

Where is the Tater Skins cheapest?

In our comparison the Tater Skins is cheapest in North Carolina (about $8.55) and most expensive in Washington (about $11.59).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Tater Skins?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Texas Nachos ($9.49), the Cactus Blossom® ($8.99), the Rattlesnake Bites ($8.99).

Can I order the Tater Skins to go?

Yes. You can order the Tater Skins for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.