Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders

The Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders costs $7.49 and has about 360 calories. Kid-size breaded and fried white-meat chicken strips. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders
Jr. Chicken Tenders $7.49

Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders Price

$7.49typical U.S. price
$6.99cheapest state (Idaho)
$7.99most expensive (Washington)
360calories
Kids & Ranger Mealsmenu section

The Jr. Chicken Tenders costs $7.49 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $6.99 on average in Idaho and as much as $7.99 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Jr. Chicken Tenders Price by State

Average price of the Jr. Chicken Tenders in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Idaho$6.99$6.99
Kansas$6.99$6.99
Louisiana$6.99$6.99
North Carolina$6.99$6.99
Georgia$7.01$6.99 to $7.49
South Carolina$7.05$6.99 to $7.49
Tennessee$7.06$6.99 to $7.49
Arkansas$7.10$6.99 to $7.49
Mississippi$7.16$6.99 to $7.49
Alabama$7.18$6.99 to $7.49
Texas$7.23$6.99 to $7.49
Indiana$7.34$6.99 to $7.49
Pennsylvania$7.34$6.99 to $7.49
West Virginia$7.35$6.99 to $7.49
Kentucky$7.43$6.99 to $7.49
Utah$7.44$6.99 to $7.49
Iowa$7.49$7.49
Maryland$7.49$7.49
Missouri$7.49$7.49
Nebraska$7.49$7.49
New Hampshire$7.49$7.49
New Jersey$7.49$7.49
New Mexico$7.49$7.49
North Dakota$7.49$7.49
Ohio$7.49$7.49
Oklahoma$7.49$7.49
Virginia$7.49$7.49
Wisconsin$7.49$7.49
Wyoming$7.49$7.49
South Dakota$7.74$7.49 to $7.99
Arizona$7.99$7.99
California$7.99$7.99
Colorado$7.99$7.99
Connecticut$7.99$7.99
Florida$7.99$7.99
Illinois$7.99$7.99
Maine$7.99$7.99
Massachusetts$7.99$7.99
Michigan$7.99$7.99
Minnesota$7.99$7.99
Montana$7.99$7.99
Nevada$7.99$7.99
New York$7.99$7.99
Oregon$7.99$7.99
Rhode Island$7.99$7.99
Vermont$7.99$7.99
Washington$7.99$7.99

What Comes With the Jr. Chicken Tenders

On the menu: Kid-size breaded and fried white-meat chicken strips.

The Jr. Chicken Tenders is served with steak fries or your choice of side.

Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders Nutrition Facts

NutritionJr. Chicken Tenders
ServingOne menu portion
Calories360
Share of a 2,000-calorie day18%
Total fat16g
Saturated fat3g
Cholesterol70mg
Sodium780mg
Carbohydrates24g
Fiber2g
Sugars0g
Protein31g

The Jr. Chicken Tenders has about 360 calories, compared with an average of 392 calories for other Kids & Ranger Meals items.

Lighter choices in the same section: Grilled Chicken (110 cal), Lil' DIllo Steak Bites (170 cal), Ranger Meal: Andy's Steak (250 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Jr. Chicken Tenders Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Jr. Chicken Tenders Allergens

AllergenIn the Jr. Chicken Tenders?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Jr. Chicken Tenders likely contains milk, wheat / gluten, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Jr. Chicken Tenders vs Similar Menu Items

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse kids menu page.

Tips for Ordering the Jr. Chicken Tenders

Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders FAQs

How much is the Jr. Chicken Tenders at Texas Roadhouse?

The Jr. Chicken Tenders costs $7.49 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $6.99 in Idaho to $7.99 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Jr. Chicken Tenders?

The Jr. Chicken Tenders has about 360 calories.

What comes with the Jr. Chicken Tenders?

The Jr. Chicken Tenders is served with steak fries or your choice of side.

Where is the Jr. Chicken Tenders cheapest?

In our comparison the Jr. Chicken Tenders is cheapest in Idaho (about $6.99) and most expensive in Washington (about $7.99).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Jr. Chicken Tenders?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Macaroni and Cheese ($6.49), the All-Beef Hot Dog ($6.49).

Can I order the Jr. Chicken Tenders to go?

Yes. You can order the Jr. Chicken Tenders for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.