Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad

The Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad costs $16.99 and has about 970 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad
California Chicken Salad $16.99

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad Price

$16.99typical U.S. price
$15.99cheapest state (New Mexico)
$18.99most expensive (Washington)
970calories
Saladsmenu section

The California Chicken Salad costs $16.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $15.99 on average in New Mexico and as much as $18.99 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

California Chicken Salad Price by State

Average price of the California Chicken Salad in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
New Mexico$15.99$15.99
Utah$16.49$16.49
Kentucky$16.99$16.99
Nebraska$16.99$16.99
Ohio$16.99$16.99
Texas$16.99$16.99
Virginia$16.99$16.99
Arizona$17.99$17.49 to $18.99
Florida$17.99$17.99
Nevada$17.99$17.99
California$18.99$18.99
Washington$18.99$18.99

What Comes With the California Chicken Salad

The California Chicken Salad is served with steak fries or your choice of side.

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad Nutrition Facts

NutritionCalifornia Chicken Salad
ServingOne menu portion
Calories970
Share of a 2,000-calorie day49%
Total fat46g
Saturated fat19g
Cholesterol240mg
Sodium2460mg
Carbohydrates73g
Fiber9g
Sugars62g
Protein74g

The California Chicken Salad has about 970 calories, compared with an average of 819 calories for other Salads items.

Lighter choices in the same section: House Salad (230 cal), Caesar Salad (440 cal), Chicken Critter Salad (690 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

California Chicken Salad Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

California Chicken Salad Allergens

AllergenIn the California Chicken Salad?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenNot a listed ingredient
EggNot a listed ingredient
SoyNot a listed ingredient
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the California Chicken Salad likely contains milk. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

California Chicken Salad vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
California Chicken Salad$16.99970
Grilled Chicken Salad$15.49810
Grilled Salmon Salad$17.49830
Chicken Caesar Salad$15.491100
Salmon Caesar Salad$17.491110
Chicken Critter Salad$15.49690
Steakhouse Filet Salad$19.991340
House Salad$4.99230
Caesar Salad$4.99440
Buffalo Chicken Salad$17.99Varies

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse burgers page.

Tips for Ordering the California Chicken Salad

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad FAQs

How much is the California Chicken Salad at Texas Roadhouse?

The California Chicken Salad costs $16.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $15.99 in New Mexico to $18.99 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Salad?

The California Chicken Salad has about 970 calories.

What comes with the California Chicken Salad?

The California Chicken Salad is served with steak fries or your choice of side.

Where is the California Chicken Salad cheapest?

In our comparison the California Chicken Salad is cheapest in New Mexico (about $15.99) and most expensive in Washington (about $18.99).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the California Chicken Salad?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Grilled Chicken Salad ($15.49), the Chicken Caesar Salad ($15.49), the Chicken Critter Salad ($15.49).

Can I order the California Chicken Salad to go?

Yes. You can order the California Chicken Salad for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.