Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken

The Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken costs $17.31 and has about 480 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken
Green Chile Chicken $17.31

Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken Price

$17.31typical U.S. price
$16.49cheapest state (New Mexico)
$18.13most expensive (Colorado)
480calories
Chicken Specialtiesmenu section

The Green Chile Chicken costs $17.31 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $16.49 on average in New Mexico and as much as $18.13 in Colorado.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Green Chile Chicken Price by State

Average price of the Green Chile Chicken in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
New Mexico$16.49$16.49
Colorado$18.13$17.99 to $19.49

What Comes With the Green Chile Chicken

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Green Chile Chicken comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Popular side choices are the loaded baked potato, seasoned rice, green beans, mashed potatoes, steak fries and a house or Caesar salad. Ordering this dinner for lunch? There is no separate lunch menu, see the Texas Roadhouse lunch menu for when restaurants open.

Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken Nutrition Facts

NutritionGreen Chile Chicken
ServingOne menu portion
Calories480
Share of a 2,000-calorie day24%
With green beans + steamed vegetables≈770
With baked potato + house salad≈1090
Total fat13g
Saturated fat6g
Cholesterol200mg
Sodium800mg
Carbohydrates19g
Fiber6g
Sugars12g
Protein61g

The Green Chile Chicken has about 480 calories, compared with an average of 704 calories for other Chicken Specialties items. Your two sides and the rolls with cinnamon butter add to the total, so pick green beans, steamed vegetables or a house salad with light dressing to keep the meal lighter.

Lighter choices in the same section: Herb Crusted Chicken (260 cal), Grilled BBQ Chicken (300 cal), Smothered Chicken (330 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Green Chile Chicken Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Green Chile Chicken Allergens

AllergenIn the Green Chile Chicken?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenNot a listed ingredient
EggNot a listed ingredient
SoyNot a listed ingredient
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Green Chile Chicken likely contains milk. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Green Chile Chicken vs Similar Menu Items

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse chicken page.

Tips for Ordering the Green Chile Chicken

Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken FAQs

How much is the Green Chile Chicken at Texas Roadhouse?

The Green Chile Chicken costs $17.31 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $16.49 in New Mexico to $18.13 in Colorado. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Green Chile Chicken?

The Green Chile Chicken has about 480 calories, before sides, rolls and drinks.

What comes with the Green Chile Chicken?

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Green Chile Chicken comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Where is the Green Chile Chicken cheapest?

In our comparison the Green Chile Chicken is cheapest in New Mexico (about $16.49) and most expensive in Colorado (about $18.13).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Green Chile Chicken?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Country Fried Chicken ($16.99), the Smothered Chicken ($16.99), the Herb Crusted Chicken ($16.99).

Can I order the Green Chile Chicken to go?

Yes. You can order the Green Chile Chicken for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.