Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner

The Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner costs $17.99 and has about 490 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse california chicken dinner price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner
California Chicken Dinner $17.99

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner Price

$17.99typical U.S. price
$16.36cheapest state (Texas)
$19.49most expensive (Washington)
490calories
Chicken Specialtiesmenu section

The California Chicken Dinner costs $17.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $16.36 on average in Texas and as much as $19.49 in Washington.

✔ Prices may vary by location

California Chicken Dinner Price by State

Average price of the California Chicken Dinner in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Texas$16.36$15.99 to $17.49
New Mexico$16.49$16.49
Kentucky$17.49$17.49
Nevada$17.99$17.99
Arizona$18.07$17.99 to $19.49
California$19.49$19.49
Washington$19.49$19.49

What Comes With the California Chicken Dinner

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the California Chicken Dinner comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Popular side choices are the loaded baked potato, seasoned rice, green beans, mashed potatoes, steak fries and a house or Caesar salad. Ordering this dinner for lunch? There is no separate lunch menu, see the Texas Roadhouse lunch menu for when restaurants open.

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner Nutrition Facts

NutritionCalifornia Chicken Dinner
ServingOne menu portion
Calories490
Share of a 2,000-calorie day25%
With green beans + steamed vegetables≈780
With baked potato + house salad≈1100
Total fat21g
Saturated fat7g
Cholesterol185mg
Sodium970mg
Carbohydrates25g
Fiber5g
Sugars20g
Protein55g

The California Chicken Dinner has about 490 calories, compared with an average of 703 calories for other Chicken Specialties items. Your two sides and the rolls with cinnamon butter add to the total, so pick green beans, steamed vegetables or a house salad with light dressing to keep the meal lighter.

Lighter choices in the same section: Herb Crusted Chicken (260 cal), Grilled BBQ Chicken (300 cal), Smothered Chicken (330 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

California Chicken Dinner Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

California Chicken Dinner Allergens

AllergenIn the California Chicken Dinner?
MilkLikely yes
Wheat / glutenNot a listed ingredient
EggNot a listed ingredient
SoyNot a listed ingredient
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the California Chicken Dinner likely contains milk. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

California Chicken Dinner vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
California Chicken Dinner$17.99490
Country Fried Chicken$16.99770
Chicken Critters®$15.99480
Smothered Chicken$16.99330
Herb Crusted Chicken$16.99260
Grilled BBQ Chicken$14.49300
Portobello Mushroom Chicken$17.99430
Chicken Alfredo Penne$18.741650
Green Chile Chicken$17.31480
Chicken Parmesan Penne$17.491300
San Antonio Chicken Dinner$14.741030

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse chicken page.

Tips for Ordering the California Chicken Dinner

Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner FAQs

How much is the California Chicken Dinner at Texas Roadhouse?

The California Chicken Dinner costs $17.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $16.36 in Texas to $19.49 in Washington. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse California Chicken Dinner?

The California Chicken Dinner has about 490 calories, before sides, rolls and drinks.

What comes with the California Chicken Dinner?

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the California Chicken Dinner comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Where is the California Chicken Dinner cheapest?

In our comparison the California Chicken Dinner is cheapest in Texas (about $16.36) and most expensive in Washington (about $19.49).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the California Chicken Dinner?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Chicken Parmesan Penne ($17.49), the Green Chile Chicken ($17.31), the Country Fried Chicken ($16.99).

Can I order the California Chicken Dinner to go?

Yes. You can order the California Chicken Dinner for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.