Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs

The Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs costs $28.32 and has about 980 calories per 8oz portion. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs
Strip 8oz & Ribs $28.32

Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs Price

$28.32typical U.S. price
$27.99cheapest state (Wisconsin)
$29.89most expensive (Illinois)
980calories
Texas Size Combosmenu section

The Strip 8oz & Ribs costs $28.32 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $27.99 on average in Wisconsin and as much as $29.89 in Illinois.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Strip 8oz & Ribs Price by State

Average price of the Strip 8oz & Ribs in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Wisconsin$27.99$27.99
Alabama$28.14$27.99 to $28.49
Nebraska$28.49$28.49
Florida$29.49$29.49
Illinois$29.89$29.49 to $30.49

What Comes With the Strip 8oz & Ribs

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Strip 8oz & Ribs comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Popular side choices are the loaded baked potato, seasoned rice, green beans, mashed potatoes, steak fries and a house or Caesar salad. Ordering a steak for lunch? There is no separate lunch menu, see the Texas Roadhouse lunch menu for when restaurants open.

Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs Nutrition Facts

NutritionStrip 8oz & Ribs
Serving8oz portion
Calories980
Share of a 2,000-calorie day49%
Calories per ounce123
With green beans + steamed vegetables≈1270
With baked potato + house salad≈1590
Total fat61g
Saturated fat24g
Cholesterol510mg
Sodium1520mg
Carbohydrates7g
Fiber2g
Sugars6g
Protein101g

The Strip 8oz & Ribs has about 980 calories per 8oz portion, compared with an average of 906 calories for other Texas Size Combos items. Your two sides and the rolls with cinnamon butter add to the total, so pick green beans, steamed vegetables or a house salad with light dressing to keep the meal lighter.

Lighter choices in the same section: Chicken Critters® & Sirloin 6oz (520 cal), Herb Crusted Chicken & Sirloin 6oz (550 cal), Grilled BBQ Chicken & Sirloin 6oz (590 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Strip 8oz & Ribs Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Strip 8oz & Ribs Allergens

AllergenIn the Strip 8oz & Ribs?
MilkNot a listed ingredient
Wheat / glutenNot a listed ingredient
EggNot a listed ingredient
SoyNot a listed ingredient
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

The Strip 8oz & Ribs has no common allergens in its main ingredients. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Strip 8oz & Ribs vs Similar Menu Items

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse ribs page.

How to Order the Strip 8oz & Ribs

DonenessCenterInternal temp
RareCool red center120 to 125°F
Medium rareWarm red center130 to 135°F
MediumWarm pink center140 to 145°F
Medium wellSlightly pink center150 to 155°F
Well doneNo pink160°F+

Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs FAQs

How much is the Strip 8oz & Ribs at Texas Roadhouse?

The Strip 8oz & Ribs costs $28.32 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $27.99 in Wisconsin to $29.89 in Illinois. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Strip 8oz & Ribs?

The Strip 8oz & Ribs has about 980 calories per 8oz portion, before sides, rolls and drinks.

What comes with the Strip 8oz & Ribs?

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Strip 8oz & Ribs comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Where is the Strip 8oz & Ribs cheapest?

In our comparison the Strip 8oz & Ribs is cheapest in Wisconsin (about $27.99) and most expensive in Illinois (about $29.89).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Strip 8oz & Ribs?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Strip & Ribs ($27.99), the Strip 8oz & Grilled Shrimp ($26.99), the Strip & Grilled Shrimp ($26.49).

Can I order the Strip 8oz & Ribs to go?

Yes. You can order the Strip 8oz & Ribs for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.