Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry

The Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry costs $16.99 and has about 1620 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry
Roadhouse Fish Fry $16.99

Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry Price

$16.99typical U.S. price
$16.49cheapest state (Wisconsin)
$18.99most expensive (Minnesota)
1620calories
Dockside Favoritesmenu section

The Roadhouse Fish Fry costs $16.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $16.49 on average in Wisconsin and as much as $18.99 in Minnesota.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Roadhouse Fish Fry Price by State

Average price of the Roadhouse Fish Fry in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Wisconsin$16.49$16.49
North Dakota$16.99$16.99
South Dakota$16.99$16.99
Minnesota$18.99$18.99

What Comes With the Roadhouse Fish Fry

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Roadhouse Fish Fry comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Popular side choices are the loaded baked potato, seasoned rice, green beans, mashed potatoes, steak fries and a house or Caesar salad. Ordering this dinner for lunch? There is no separate lunch menu, see the Texas Roadhouse lunch menu for when restaurants open.

Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry Nutrition Facts

NutritionRoadhouse Fish Fry
ServingOne menu portion
Calories1620
Share of a 2,000-calorie day81%
With green beans + steamed vegetables≈1910
With baked potato + house salad≈2230
Total fatNot published
Saturated fatNot published
CholesterolNot published
SodiumNot published
CarbohydratesNot published
FiberNot published
SugarsNot published
ProteinNot published

The Roadhouse Fish Fry has about 1620 calories, compared with an average of 826 calories for other Dockside Favorites items. Your two sides and the rolls with cinnamon butter add to the total, so pick green beans, steamed vegetables or a house salad with light dressing to keep the meal lighter.

Lighter choices in the same section: Grilled Salmon (560 cal), Grilled Shrimp 9PC (660 cal), Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp (670 cal).

Calories follow the published Texas Roadhouse menu; a full breakdown of fat, carbs and protein is not published for this item. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Roadhouse Fish Fry Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Roadhouse Fish Fry Allergens

AllergenIn the Roadhouse Fish Fry?
MilkNot a listed ingredient
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Roadhouse Fish Fry likely contains wheat / gluten, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Roadhouse Fish Fry vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Roadhouse Fish Fry$16.991620
Grilled Salmon$16.49560
Fried Catfish$16.49990
Filet 6oz & Grilled Shrimp$30.49680
Grilled Shrimp 12PC$20.99700
Grilled Shrimp 9PC$17.99660
Ribeye 12oz & Grilled Shrimp$31.491370
Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp$20.99670
Grilled Shrimp Alfredo Penne$19.991010
Fish & Chips Dinner$16.99790

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse roadhouse signature dish page.

Tips for Ordering the Roadhouse Fish Fry

Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry FAQs

How much is the Roadhouse Fish Fry at Texas Roadhouse?

The Roadhouse Fish Fry costs $16.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $16.49 in Wisconsin to $18.99 in Minnesota. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Roadhouse Fish Fry?

The Roadhouse Fish Fry has about 1620 calories, before sides, rolls and drinks.

What comes with the Roadhouse Fish Fry?

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Roadhouse Fish Fry comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Where is the Roadhouse Fish Fry cheapest?

In our comparison the Roadhouse Fish Fry is cheapest in Wisconsin (about $16.49) and most expensive in Minnesota (about $18.99).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Roadhouse Fish Fry?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Grilled Salmon ($16.49), the Fried Catfish ($16.49).

Can I order the Roadhouse Fish Fry to go?

Yes. You can order the Roadhouse Fish Fry for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.