Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner

The Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner costs $16.99 and has about 790 calories. Here is the Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner price in every state, what comes with it, nutrition facts, ingredients, allergens and how it compares with similar dishes.

Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner
Fish & Chips Dinner $16.99

Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner Price

$16.99typical U.S. price
$16.49cheapest state (Pennsylvania)
$17.99most expensive (New York)
790calories
Dockside Favoritesmenu section

The Fish & Chips Dinner costs $16.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse. Prices are set by each restaurant, so you will pay as little as $16.49 on average in Pennsylvania and as much as $17.99 in New York.

✔ Prices may vary by location

Fish & Chips Dinner Price by State

Average price of the Fish & Chips Dinner in every state we compared, cheapest first, with the lowest and highest price between restaurants in that state.

StateAverageLow, high
Pennsylvania$16.49$16.49
Ohio$16.74$16.49 to $16.99
New Hampshire$16.99$16.99
Rhode Island$16.99$16.99
Vermont$16.99$16.99
Connecticut$17.99$17.99
Maine$17.99$17.99
Massachusetts$17.99$17.99
New York$17.99$17.99

What Comes With the Fish & Chips Dinner

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Fish & Chips Dinner comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Popular side choices are the loaded baked potato, seasoned rice, green beans, mashed potatoes, steak fries and a house or Caesar salad. Ordering this dinner for lunch? There is no separate lunch menu, see the Texas Roadhouse lunch menu for when restaurants open.

Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner Nutrition Facts

NutritionFish & Chips Dinner
ServingOne menu portion
Calories790
Share of a 2,000-calorie day40%
With green beans + steamed vegetables≈1080
With baked potato + house salad≈1400
Total fat38g
Saturated fat7g
Cholesterol120mg
Sodium3020mg
Carbohydrates71g
Fiber8g
Sugars2g
Protein42g

The Fish & Chips Dinner has about 790 calories, compared with an average of 918 calories for other Dockside Favorites items. Your two sides and the rolls with cinnamon butter add to the total, so pick green beans, steamed vegetables or a house salad with light dressing to keep the meal lighter.

Lighter choices in the same section: Grilled Salmon (560 cal), Grilled Shrimp 9PC (660 cal), Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp (670 cal).

Figures follow the published Texas Roadhouse nutrition guide. Portions are cut and poured by hand, so treat every number as approximate and check the official nutrition guide at your restaurant.

For the whole menu see Texas Roadhouse nutrition, or add up a full meal with the Texas Roadhouse nutrition calculator.

Fish & Chips Dinner Ingredients

What goes into the Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner, based on the official menu description and how it is served.

Everything is made from scratch in each restaurant, so you can ask for sauces, cheese, butter or seasoning to be left off or served on the side.

Fish & Chips Dinner Allergens

AllergenIn the Fish & Chips Dinner?
MilkNot a listed ingredient
Wheat / glutenLikely yes
EggLikely yes
SoyLikely yes
FishNot a listed ingredient
ShellfishNot a listed ingredient
PeanutsNot an ingredient, peanuts are in the dining room
Tree nutsNot a listed ingredient

Based on its ingredients, the Fish & Chips Dinner likely contains wheat / gluten, egg, soy. Shared grills, fryers and prep areas mean cross-contact is possible, and recipes can change. Always check the official Texas Roadhouse allergen guide and tell your server about any allergy. More tips on the Texas Roadhouse gluten free menu page.

Fish & Chips Dinner vs Similar Menu Items

ItemPriceCalories
Fish & Chips Dinner$16.99790
Grilled Salmon$16.49560
Fried Catfish$16.49990
Filet 6oz & Grilled Shrimp$30.49680
Grilled Shrimp 12PC$20.99700
Grilled Shrimp 9PC$17.99660
Ribeye 12oz & Grilled Shrimp$31.491370
Sirloin & Grilled Shrimp$20.99670
Grilled Shrimp Alfredo Penne$19.991010
Roadhouse Fish Fry$16.991620

See every item in this section on the Texas Roadhouse roadhouse signature dish page.

Tips for Ordering the Fish & Chips Dinner

Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner FAQs

How much is the Fish & Chips Dinner at Texas Roadhouse?

The Fish & Chips Dinner costs $16.99 at a typical Texas Roadhouse, ranging from about $16.49 in Pennsylvania to $17.99 in New York. Prices are set by each restaurant and do not include tax or tip.

How many calories are in the Texas Roadhouse Fish & Chips Dinner?

The Fish & Chips Dinner has about 790 calories, before sides, rolls and drinks.

What comes with the Fish & Chips Dinner?

Like every Texas Roadhouse entrée, the Fish & Chips Dinner comes with your choice of two sides and a basket of fresh-baked rolls with honey cinnamon butter for the table.

Where is the Fish & Chips Dinner cheapest?

In our comparison the Fish & Chips Dinner is cheapest in Pennsylvania (about $16.49) and most expensive in New York (about $17.99).

Is there a cheaper alternative to the Fish & Chips Dinner?

Yes, in the same section you can order the Grilled Salmon ($16.49), the Fried Catfish ($16.49).

Can I order the Fish & Chips Dinner to go?

Yes. You can order the Fish & Chips Dinner for pickup through your local restaurant's online To-Go menu or the Texas Roadhouse app, or by calling the restaurant.